Meet the previous award recipients of the SSTAGE Star Award for Promising Practices.

2016 Winners

Comer Elementary School
Elementary Level Award
Madison County School District
Comer Elementary School
Whitlow Elementary School
Elementary Level Award
Forsyth County School District
Whitlow Elementary School
Lithia Springs High School
High School Level Award
Douglas County School District
Lithia Springs High School
Carroll County School District
District Level Award
 
Carroll County School District
Burney Harris Lyons Middle School
Middle School Level Award
Clarke County School District
Burney Harris Lyons Middle School

2015 Winners

Twin Oaks Elementary School
Elementary Level Award
Lee County School System
Twin Oaks Elementary School
Calhoun Middle School
Middle School Level Award
Calhoun City Schools
Calhoun Middle School
Washington County High School
Rising Star Award for Promising Practices
Washington County Public Schools
Washington County High School
Westside High School
Rising Star Award for Promising Practices
Bibb County School District
Westside High School

2014 Winners

Clarke County School District
System Level Award
 
Clarke County School District
Burke County Middle School
Secondary Level Award, Co-Winner
Burke County Public Schools
Burke County Middle School
Stephens County Middle School
Secondary Level Award, Co-Winner
Stephens County School System
Stephens County Middle School
Colham Ferry Elementary School
Elementary Level Award, Co-Winner
Oconee County Schools
Colham Ferry Elementary School
Jefferson Elementary School
Elementary Level Award, Co-Winner
Jefferson City Schools
Jefferson Elementary School

2013 Winners

Newton High School
High School Award, Co-Winner
Newton County Schools
Newton High School
Clinch County Middle School
Middle School Award
Clinch County School System
Clinch County Middle School

Left to Right: Tanya O’Berry, Jerri Lynn Spivey, Shane Miller, Amanda James , Crystal Peterson, and Jason Bell

Madison County School District
System Level Award
 
Madison County School District

Left to Right: Amanda Sailors, Chris Dennis, Sally Marable, Jennifer Wilkerson, Leslie Barrett-Jones, Terri Thornton, & Janna Bates

Waresboro Elementary School
Elementary School Award
Ware County School System
Waresboro Elementary School
Newnan High School
High School Award, Co-Winner
Coweta County School System
Newnan High School

Left to Right: Kelli Sowerbrower and Susan Roach

2012 Winners

Ware County High School
Secondary Level Award
Ware County
Ware County High School
Griffin-Spalding County School System
System Level Award
 
Griffin-Spalding County School System
Teasley Middle School
Secondary Level Award
Cherokee County
Teasley Middle School
Woodstock Elementary School
Elementary Level Award
Cherokee County
Woodstock Elementary School

2011 Winners

Liberty Elementary School
Elementary Level Award
Cherokee County
Liberty Elementary School

Left to Right: Dr. Donna Major, 2011 SSTAGE President; Wanda McPherson, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Shelly Bell, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Lauren Roach, Lead Special Education Teacher; Victoria Thom, Assistant Principal; Emily Weber, Lead EIP (Early Intervention Program) Teacher; Dr. Erin Poindexter, School Counselor and RTI Chair

Little Mill Middle School
Secondary Level Award
Forsyth County
Little Mill Middle School

Left to Right: Dr. Donna Major, 2011 SSTAGE President; Wanda McPherson, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Shelly Bell, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Cheryl Riddle, Assistant Principal; Dawn Hudson, Graduation Coach; Cindy Evans, Reading Literacy Teacher; Robin Clark, School Psychologist/Intervention Specialist

Lincoln County School System
System Level Award)
 
Lincoln County School System

Left to Right: Dr. Donna Major, 2011 SSTAGE President; Wanda McPherson, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large; Marie Echols, RTI Coordinator; Patty Arthur, Middle School Assistant Principal; Sheryl Allen, Elementary School Assistant Principal; Howie Gunby, High School Principal; Britt McKinney, High School Special Education Teacher; Brian Campbell, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction; Shelly Bell, 2011 SSTAGE Director at Large

2010 Winners

Ware County School System
System Level Award
 
Ware County School System

Back Row: David Hitt, Assistant Principal, Ware County High; Lisa Fesperman, School Psychologist; Dr. Joseph C. Barrow, Jr., Superintendent; Joe Brasfield, WCHS Principal

Front Row: Dr. Donna McClain, School Psychologist; Dr. Theresa Martin, RTI Coordinator/Public Information Director; Dr. Lisa Hinely, Assistant Superintendent for Student Achievement; Dr. Susan Barrow, WCHS Literacy Interventionist; Dr. Carolina Faust, Testing Coordinator/ESOL Coordinator; and Ronzie Patterson, WCHS Math Interventionist

Elm Street Elementary School
Elementary Level Award
Rome City Schools
Elm Street Elementary School

Left to Right: Dr. JoAnn Moss, Principal; Jo Orr, SST Coordinator and Literacy Coach; Beth Williams, Team Member & Math Coach; Cynthia Langham, Team Member and Literacy Coach

2009 Winners

St. Mary’s Middle School
Secondary Level Award
Camden County
St. Mary’s Middle School
Left to Right: Dr. Paula Freer, 2009 SSTAGE President; Andria Brimhall, Graduation Coach; Sheryl Abel, Counselor; Jennifer Schau, 2009 Region 5 Representative
Taylor County Upper Elementary School
Elementary Level Award
 
Taylor County Upper Elementary School

Left to Right: Craig Lockhart, former Principal; Ashly Albritton, former Special Education teacher; Donna Kirksey, Literary Coach; JoLynn Moncrief, Math Coach

Chattahoochee Elementary School
Elementary Level Award
Forsyth County
Chattahoochee Elementary School
Left to Right: Dr. Paula Freer, 2009 SSTAGE President; Patti Ann Allen, Assistant Principal, Chattahoochee Elementary; Tracey Smith, Principal, Mashburn Elementary; Crystal Hunter, School Psychologist; Iva King, 2009 SSTAGE Secretary
Calhoun City School System
System Level Award
 
Calhoun City School System

Left to Right: Dr. Paula Freer, 2009 SSTAGE President; Mana Smith, Academic Intervention Specialist: Calhoun Primary School, Grades K-2; Lesley Harrison, Academic Intervention Specialist: Calhoun Elementary School, Grades 3-5; Tonya Turner, Academic Intervention Specialist: Calhoun Middle School, Grade 6-8; Laura Payne, Academic Intervention Specialist: Calhoun High School, Grades 9-12; Misty Donahoo, School Psychologist, Calhoun Primary/Elementary School; Kathy Parker-Adams, School Psychologist, Calhoun Middle/High School; Stephanie Phillips-Hardy, 2009 SSTAGE Director at Large